Made In China Talk  

Go Back   Made In China Talk > General Topics > China Travel Talk > Travel America - America Travel Talk
Directory Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read 中文




I only wish to travel to the USA to marry,I will return to the UK,Do l still need a fiance(e)visa?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2008, 07:22 PM
Steve Steve is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,538
Feedback: (0)
Default I only wish to travel to the USA to marry,I will return to the UK,Do l still need a fiance(e)visa?

We only wish to travel to the USA to marry. We will return to the United Kingdom after marriage. Do we still need a fiancé(e) visa?
A person traveling to the United States to marry a U.S. citizen with the intention of returning to his/her place of permanent residence abroad may apply for a visitor (B-2) visa, or if eligible, travel visa free under the Visa Waiver Program. Evidence of a residence abroad to which the B-2 visa holder or visa free traveler intends returning should be carried for presentation to an immigration inspector at the port of entry.
l read the above at http://www.usembassy.org.uk/cons_new/faq... lm a uk citizen is it true that I can travel on a b2 visa and l can go marry my partner who is a usa citizen in the usa,providing l have proof that lm able and willing to return back to the uk?if yes how who long will l be allowed to stay in the usa after we both get married?if l do have to return back to the uk how long will have to stay?
Reply With Quote




  #2  
Old 06-14-2008, 07:36 PM
gonorth gonorth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,853
Feedback: (0)
Default I only wish to travel to the USA to marry,I will return to the UK,Do l still need a fiance(e)visa?

The US governemnt allows citizens of high hdi countries to enter the US without a visa. This is called the Visa Waiver Program. The UK is part of the Visa Waiver Program. THe VWP allows people from the selected high hdi countries to enter the US without a visa for up to 90 days for tourism purposes or business meetings. I would say that a wedding would fall under tourism purposes. This means that you have 90 days within the US if you enter the US on the VWP. You can return and leave anytime during those 90 days. New regulation also states that you must register your arrival online at the US government site 72 hours before you leave.

PS
Congratulations and good luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2008, 07:51 PM
import import is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,183
Feedback: (0)
Default I only wish to travel to the USA to marry,I will return to the UK,Do l still need a fiance(e)visa?

Let's look at the purposes of a B-2 visa and a K-1 visa.

A K-1 visa is for a fiance to 1) come to the USA and 2) marry the fiance (within 90 days) and includes the intent to reside in the USA after the marriage.

A B-2 visa is for a number of purposes, but the main condition for a B-2 visa is that the visa holder has compelling reasons to return to his/her home outside the USA.

One presumes that a UK resident has compelling reasons to return to the UK, very frequently job-associated reasons.

Factors that affect your admission (not just having a visa) include your reasons for arriving in the USA. Having a fiance in the USA, could indicate that you have some ties to the USA that *might* outweigh your ties to the UK. This isn't necessarily so, but don't be surprised if you go to secondary inspection. Someone will ask you questions about your ties to the UK and your possible intent to remain in the USA after the marriage. It's not black-and-white, it's grey. After you marry, your spouse (who resides in the USA) will have economic reasons to remain here; there will be concomitant motivations for you to remain here. You understand that, don't you?

With that said, it's also possible you have compelling economic ties to return to the UK. I can't make that determination from my vantage. But my opinion doesn't count- the one you have to convince is the CBP officer.

Bottom line- it's possible. How likely depends on the particulars that you can articulate when you arrive.

One distinction- If you have a UK passport, you don't need a visa because you're eligible for visa waiver. If you have another passport but are resident in the UK, you may need a visa. Normally, a visa waiver will allow you 90 days to visit (including getting married); normally a B-2 visa will allow you six months to visit.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


| Business Forum | Toronto Chinese

All times are GMT +9. The time now is 10:41 PM.


All rights reserved. Copyright © 2007 Made In China Talk