Made In China Talk  

Go Back   Made In China Talk > General Topics > China Travel Talk > Travel America - America Travel Talk
Directory Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read 中文




how do a non usa resident remain in the usa after marrying an american?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #6  
Old 06-14-2008, 12:57 PM
mrzhao mrzhao is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 682
Feedback: (0)
Default how do a non usa resident remain in the usa after marrying an american?

If you get married and then apply for green card average wait time is 2-3 years.

If you obtain a k1 visa and then marry it can be completed in 1 year.

Either way he has to return to the UK when his visa runs out or we won't be coming back for 10 years. and wait.
Reply With Quote




  #7  
Old 06-14-2008, 01:00 PM
Luc Luc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,817
Feedback: (0)
Default how do a non usa resident remain in the usa after marrying an american?

It is not illegal for you to marry without a K1 (fiancee visa) but it is illegal to enter the United States with the intention to marry *and* adjust status while on the visa waiver program and by posting this question here, that intent as been shown.

So you can married, he then returns home and then you File Form I-130 with the USCIS for his IR-1 visa, this will take around 12 months to process.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2008, 01:04 PM
Hyundai Hyundai is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,901
Feedback: (0)
Default how do a non usa resident remain in the usa after marrying an american?

Live in SIN ...it sounds like you have been doing this anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2008, 01:07 PM
Vito Vito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,160
Feedback: (0)
Default how do a non usa resident remain in the usa after marrying an american?

did he come through the visa waiver program?, if thats the touist visa you are reffering to then yes you can marry but he will have to go back until the I-130 is approved. i would apply for the fiance visa and just let him visit often until he gets the visa then come and marry you. that is the fastest way, at least it was for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


| Business Forum | Toronto Chinese

All times are GMT +9. The time now is 04:03 PM.


All rights reserved. Copyright 2007 Made In China Talk